How to immigrate to Canada from the US

Moving to a new country is an exciting and somewhat intimidating process. This guide is aimed to help you understand the process in place for you to live and work in Canada as you travel from the USA.

How to immigrate to Canada from the US

There are two main paths to Canada:

-Obtain a permanent residence visa.
-Come to Canada on a temporary work permit.

U.S. citizens are not required to obtain any sort of visa or authorization to visit Canada, but this is not the case for immigrating to Canada. You must have permission to reside in Canada through one of several sources. You should have one of the following reasons for living in Canada:

-A skill that can be used in Canadian businesses
-A job waiting for you in Canada
-Relatives or friends who have nominated you for permanent residency
-Be an entrepreneur with a high net worth Next, choose a destination province in Canada. Each province (which is the same as a state in the USA) has its own specific rules about immigration. They also each have their own immigration programs which you may apply for as some provinces have a higher need for skilled workers than others, for example.

Once you are issued a Canada Immigration Visa for permanent residency, you have most of the same rights and obligations as Canadian citizens. As the name suggests, you may hold this status indefinitely, so long as you accumulate 2 years of residency days in each 5 year period. After 3 years of Canadian residency, you may apply for Canadian citizenship. Canada recognizes dual citizenship, so you do not have to give up your current passport.

There are a few differences in practice between permanent residency and citizenship in Canada. As a permanent resident, you may not vote in elections while citizenship is a right that may not be taken away, as a permanent resident you may be deported if you commit a serious crime

There are 6 main categories of Canadian Immigration:

Federal Skilled Worker
Quebec Skilled Worker
Provincial Nominee Program
Family Sponsorship
Business Immigrant
Canadian Experience Class. Each category caters to a slightly different group of immigrants and comes with its own set of requirements. You can also come to Canada under the Asylum category or the Temporary Foreign Worker Program.

Immigrate to Canada from the US

Make sure to read the immigration rules of your province. After selecting your province, look on their website to determine their particular immigration rules. You must make sure that you select the proper immigration program and do all the follow-up work to become a permanent resident. Next, determine if you fulfill the eligibility requirements. Canada has a variety of immigration programs, and each of them has its own eligibility requirements. You can take a questionnaire to determine how eligible you are on the Canadian government website. Evaluate immigration programs. Take a close look at the immigration programs available in Canada. This is very important so that you can select the program that will make it easiest for you to gain permanent residency. In other words, look at the program most relevant to your situation. Lastly, you can contact any friends or family. If you have immediate relatives already living in Canada, the Family Class Sponsorship Program is a good way to immigrate without worrying about having a job. Although usually restricted to grandparents, parents, children, and spouses (or common-law partners), sometimes exceptions are made by the Canadian government.